Wednesday, June 13th saw the Niagara College men's and women's soccer programs play host the 5th annual Niagara Region High School Soccer showcase at Youngs SportsPlex in Welland. The event featured a pair a games featuring more than 80 local soccer standouts representing 22 local area high schools.
"The purpose of this game is to celebrate Niagara High School soccer, while also promoting Niagara College and our soccer program" said Niagara Knights men's soccer head coach Frank DeChellis. "For the students who are not in Grade 12 yet, I hope participating in a college operated event is a catalyst for giving more thought to their post-secondary plans."
The event has blossomed since its inception back in 2014" Added Knights men's assistant coach Rino Berardi, "the showcase has evolved into a game that is not your typical all-star game. In the sense that both teams are competing hard and trying to win. It has truly become a fun game to watch."
Competition was the theme of the evening as both matches were tight, fast-paced, and back-and-forth affairs.
On the girls' side, team blue edged out a hard fought 3-1 victory. Brianna Bishop (A.N. Myer), Hailey Gawel (Lakshore Catholic), an Alyssa Arcand (Jean Vanier) scored for team blue, while Sommer Newton out of E.L. Crossley found the back of the net for team white.
The MVPs of the girls' contest were Brianna Bishop (AN Myer) for team blue and Terin Hultink of Smithville Christian.
""This was my 3rd Showcase event" said Niagara Knights women's head coach Rob Lalama. "And I've got to say tonight's caliber of pay was the best I've seen. These players came to win and to show off their skill set."
The boys' game was an equalling low scoring matchup. Team white narrowly picked up a come-from-behind 2-1 victory. The teams entered halftime tied 0-0. Team blue's Patrick Alvarez out of Holy Cross scored five minutes into the second half. Team white rallied just five minutes later when Sebastian Argudo notched the game tying goal. The two teams traded chances until team white's Evan Charnock (Denis Morris) scored the game winner with just seven minute remaining.
Charnock was named his team's MVP, while Oreyn Hall (St. Michael Catholic) earned the accolade for team Blue.
"We are truly impressed by the effort and competitive spirit that the players brought to this event" continued DeChellis. "Seeing players like Tamas Kalenda, Dean Miller, Nolan Bosetti, Kate Raso and Danielle Brinker show up to this game sends me back in time to when I knew them when they were just getting started. This is the case for all of our coaches as this event is where our past and current soccer lives collide."
Boys' Team Blue
1 Hunter Oakley - Blessed Trinity CHS
2 Matt Scocchia - Grimsby SS
3 Tamas Kalenda - EL Crossley SS
4 Oreyn Hall - St. Michael CHS
5 Patrick Alvarez - Blessed Trinity CHS
6 Michael Fernandez - Denis Morris CHS
7 Ivan Mamic - St. Francis CHS
8 Xavier Makris - Grimsby SS
9 Nick Andreola - AN Meyer SS
10 Connor Carroll - Holy Cross CHS
11 Oti Frigole - Governor Simcoe SS
12 Nick Pringle - Governor Simcoe SS
13 Jonah Boria - Blessed Trinity CHS
14 Nolan Bosetti - Notre Dame
15 Noah Dabramo - St. Paul CHS
16 Matt Wnukowski - Notre Dame
17 Jordan VanHerwynen - Smithville Christian HS
18 Mario Borojevic - Westlane SS
19 Alonso Gaci - St. Francis CHS
20 Duncan Glancy - EL Crossley SS
21 Dean Miller - Port High HS
22 Matt Fang - Lakeshore CHS
Boy's TEAM WHITE
1 Anthony Marroquin - Denis Morris CHS
2 Taylor Miscolzi - Notre Dame
3 Josh Allegro - AN Meyer SS
4 Patrick Loanidis - Greater Fort Erie
5 Victor Kariuki - St. Paul CHS
6 Tristan Samuel - Holy Cross CHS
7 Luka Peso - Holy Cross CHS
8 Altin Ibrahimi - Holy Cross CHS
9 Evan Charnock - Denis Morris CHS
10 Nick DiPasquale - St. Francis CHS
11 Marco Primerano - AN Meyer SS
12 Sebastian Argudo - Holy Cross CHS
13 Jarret Heidebrecht - Centennial SS
14 Taylor Desmarais - Port High HS
15 Ian Hauber - Jean Vanier
16 Bradley Connor - Jean Vanier
17 Hayden Ladecour - Denis Morris CHS
18 Jake Casciano - St. Paul CHS
19 Kylar Lampman - Centennial SS
20 Riley Hart - St. Michael CHS
21 Caleb Crawford - Sir Winston Churchill
22 Cole Giarratano - Denis Morris CHS
GIRLS Team Blue
1 Julia Thies - Smithville Christian HS
2 Isabelle Newkirk - Governor Simcoe SS
3 Carley Ibey - St.Michael CHS
4 Mia DiPasquale - Blessed Trinity CHS
5 Julia Barker - Sir Winston Churchill
6 Kaitlyn Pressley - Thorold High
7 Brianna Bishop - AN Meyer SS
8 Laryn Palin - Blessed Trinity CHS
9 Hailey Gowel - Lakeshore CHS
10 Alyssa Arcand - Jean Vanier
11 Annie Ibey - St. Michael CHS
12 Madison Rotella - St. Michael CHS
13 Isabella DeNardi - Lakeshore
14 Stephanie Isherwood - Denis Morris CHS
15 Danielle Brinker - Jean Vanier
16 Kate Knafelc - EL Crossley SS
17 Madi Crowe-O'Brien - Beamsville HS
18 Sarah Scerbo - St.Paul CHS
19 Sierra Dykstra - Governor Simcoe SS
GIRLS Team White
1 Jenna Hamann - Notre Dame
2 Breanna Habinski - Greater Fort Erie
3 Linsay Horton - Notre Dame
4 Jesalyn Rothney - Sir Winston Churchill
5 Kate Raso - Notre Dame CHS
6 Lauren Berlingeri - AN Meyer SS
7 Terin Hultink - Smithville Christian HS
8 Jordan Gabriele - Sir Winston Churchill
9 Thalia D'Gyves - Notre Dame
12 Olivia Iannotta - Blessed Trinity CHS
13 Sarah O'Rourke - Holy Cross CHS
14 Sophia Al-Kayad - St. Francis CHS
15 Catherine Wirkkunen - Centennial SS
16 Samantha Duncan - Notre Dame
17 Shelby Parker - Holy Cross CHS
18 Sommer Newton - EL Crossley SS
19 Madison Small - Governor Simcoe SS
20 Sam Seburn - Thorold High
21 Kyra Eaton - Lakeshore CHS
22 Jocelyn Allan - AN Meyer SS