Switch to Text-Only Website Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NEWS: Niagara College set to host 2nd Annual Basketball Showcase

Monday, December 18th will see the Niagara Knights men's and women's basketball programs host the 2nd Annual Niagara Region High School Basketball showcase at the Welland Campus Athletic Centre.

The event will see 67 of the Regions top high school boys and girls' basketball programs compete in a pair of games with the girls action getting underway at 6:00pm and the boys game following at 8:00pm.

In total 20 local area Niagara Region high schools will be represented ranging from Port Colborne, to Grimsby, to Niagara Falls.

"I'm really looking forward to Monday night" said Niagara Knights men's basketball head coach Mike Hurley. "There is so much basketball skill across the Niagara Region, and it's going to be great to see all of this talent on display."

Knights' women's basketball head coach Mike Beccaria took the lead in creating the showcase event in December of 2016.

"Last year was outstanding for our local sport" said Beccaria. "Our showcase is designed to give players from every team an opportunity to come together and celebrate the current state of basketball in Niagara."

The event serves as one quarter of the Niagara College Knights' showcase series started in June 2014. The Niagara Knights' soccer programs. Led by Welland natives Frank DeChellis and Rob Lalama, Knights soccer have hosted four successful showcases of their own, while the Knights volleyball showcase events are in their fourth year.

The match will be broadcasted live at goknights.ca/watchlive by the Niagara College Broadcasting, Radio, Television, and Film program. The broadcast will feature BRTF students providing play-by-play, colour commentary, and in-game interviews with participants.

Tip-off for the girls' game is set for 6:00pm, while boys' action will get underway at 8:00pm.

Below are full lists of the participants for the 2017 Niagara Region High School Basketball Showcase:

Girls' Participant List

Jeniah Weins

Eden

Rachel Frena 

Eden

Mackenzie Schroeder

Eden

Beth DeBoer

Eden

Isabelle Favero

Lakeshore

Logan Tworyczuck

Lakeshore

Maddie Wilcox 

Lakeshore

Andrea Herbert

Jean Vanier

Isabelle Sinclair 

Jean Vanier

Morgan McAvoy

Jean Vanier

Alex Herbert 

Jean Vanier

Lyssa Stewart

Stamford 

Mia Dipasquale

Blessed Trinity

Victoria Fraser

Port Colborne 

Allyce Andrews

Port Colborne 

Carly Ibey

St Michaels 

Kirstyn Atkins

Centennial

Destiny Paquin

Centennial

Catharine Maltais

Centennial

Sophia Al-Kayed

St Francis

Victoria Cubelic

St Francis

Abbey Ruetz

St Francis

Erin Giroux 

St Francis

Chioma Nwebube

Great Lakes Christian 

Amanda Hemphill

Holy Cross

Mack Brown

Holy Cross

Hana Parkin

Governor Simcoe

Olivia Turko

Notre Dame 

Kate Raso

Notre Dame 

Jessica Ciolfi

Notre Dame 

Tori Rigas DiDomenico 

AN Myer

Julia Colavecchia

AN Myer

Rosie Tait

AN Myer

Molly Taylor 

AN Myer

 

 

Boys' Participant List

Adam Lamb

A.N.Myer

Nick Murdaca

A.N.Myer

Tom Rigas-DiDomenico

A.N.Myer

Connor Joliffe

Centennial

Tyler Dilts

Centennial

Noah Honsberger

Denis Morris

Ryan Gilbert

Eden

Ezechiel Garcon

Great Lakes

Adrian Waszak

Holy Cross

Matt Ferron

Holy Cross

Jacob Labonté

Jean Vanier

Philippe Angervil

Jean Vanier

Isaac D'emico

Lakeshore

Nick Qua

Lakeshore

Evan Craig

Laura Secord

Kiefer Sonnnenberg

Laura Secord

Braidon Moore

Notre Dame

Baxster Pearson

Port Colborne

Stephen Kapellas

Port Colborne

Asim Serri

Sir Winston Churchill

Jack Riddell

St. Francis

Juan Guerrero

St. Francis

Sam Braithwaite

St. Francis

Tyrell MacLennan

St. Francis

Robert Smith

St. Catharines Collegiate

Dusan Krkljus

St. Michaels

Steven Cabrara

St. Michaels

Richard Werner

St. Paul

Victor Kariuki

St. Paul

Will Schmahl

St. Paul

Victor Hayes

Stamford

Jacob Stirtzinger

Thorold